Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Please read our Privacy Policy carefully before using this website (“the Website”). In this Policy “Cabot”, “we”, “us” and “our” means Cabot Financial (Ireland) Limited and “you” means the individual who is using the Website. “Group” means Cabot Financial (Ireland) Limited and it’s associated Companies. It is also important that you read the Terms and Conditions which govern your use of the Website.

Cabot takes privacy very seriously. The following privacy statement sets out, in relation to the Website and/or your account(s), what sort of information we collect and hold about you, how that information is collected, how we use that information and how that information can be corrected and/or updated.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement please contact compliance@cabotfinancial.ie in the first instance.

What personally identifiable information do we collect about you?

Cabot collects information on the Website, which you provide to us and we obtain from third parties when your details are passed on to us. We collect, for example, personal information to allow you to use the Website or use the specific online service provided and this will depend on which services you access and use. Typically, we may collect, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

  • Any information, including personal information you submit via the Website;
  • Any information in relation to an account that is processed or serviced via the Website.

Some personal information is also gathered when you register to use the site and/or use the online services provided.

How do we use your information and will we share your information?

Your information is stored securely on our database for as long as it is necessary in order to:

  • Provide access to the Website services;
  • Supply the service that we provide to you;
  • Understand, evaluate and improve our services;
  • Monitor your usage of the website, which may include, but not limited to, how many times you visit the Website, your behavioural patterns, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider;
  • Undertake statistical analysis.

We will also use and collect your personal information to service and administer your account(s), including the performing of debt collection services, providing your personal information to 3rd parties to trace your whereabouts and/or perform debt collection services. We may also record any telephone numbers and email addresses you contact us from in order for us or any 3rd parties to contact you from time to time. Sometimes we need to give information to our agents and subcontractors so that they can provide a particular service for us. We may also send information about you and your account to the Credit Reference Agencies for 3rd parties and other lenders to ensure responsible lending and the accuracy of data. We may also use or pass your personal information to companies outside our Group to inform you about products or services that may be of interest to you. If you are not interested in any products or services that may be of interest to you, please write to us to opt-out of any marketing initiatives. If we sell any part of the business to companies inside and/or outside the Group and/or integrate it with another, or dispose of any rights relating to you, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and those of prospective purchasers. It will be passed on to any new owners of the business to be used in the same or similar way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may also pass your details to selected third parties and agents who provide administration support and/or the Website services and who agree to only hold such information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and under strict conditions to safeguard your information. We may also disclose information if we have (or believe we have) a duty to do so, or the law allows or requires us to.

 

We may also provide details to the credit reference agencies with regular information about you and any financial associate if you have one, for example, a person with whom you have, or have had, joint personal financial arrangements such as joint accounts or have made joint credit applications. We may also provide details to the credit reference agencies with regular information about your account, the behaviour of your account including changes to your personal information such as previous or subsequent names or change of addresses. Other lenders may use this to make decisions on future applications for credit. It may also be used for tracing debtors and to prevent money laundering and/or fraud. We may also search public records, such as the Electoral Roll, that are available from credit reference agencies to help us verify your identity or determine your financial status. We will also obtain information about you from the credit reference agencies to help make decisions about you, your account and the behaviour of your account. You can ask the credit reference agencies for a copy of your credit file. If there is anything incorrect on your credit file, you can ask the credit reference agencies to add a Notice of Correction.

The Irish Credit Bureau can be contacted on:  Tel:  00-353-1-2600388

Will we record telephone calls?

We may record phone conversations to offer you additional security, to ensure we comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve complaints and improve our quality and service standards. Conversations may also be monitored for training purposes.

What will happen if I email you?

If you email us, or give us your email address, we will record it. We may use it to contact you occasionally about your account. When emailing us, we would recommend you always use the email facility on our website, www.cabotfinancial.co.uk, to make sure that the content of your email is secure. If you send us email in other ways, remember that it will be “insecure” and could be intercepted. If you do send “insecure” email, please keep the amount of confidential information you include to a minimum. We will do likewise when we reply. We may also email you about other products and services which may interest you, unless you ask us not to do so. We will not give your email address to any unauthorised third parties.

What do we do in relation to crime prevention and anti-money laundering?

We have systems that protect our customers and ourselves against fraud and other crime, including money laundering. Customer Information can be used to prevent crime and trace those responsible. As part of our ongoing monitoring of the account and to service your account, by law we have to confirm your name, address and other details which may require to identify you. This means your details may be shared between the Cabot Financial Group of Companies for anti-money laundering and fraud prevention purposes. Some Acts of Parliament oblige us to disclose customer information to certain bodies with statutory powers.

How can I update, correct or delete my information?

You can use the Website services in order to update your details.

Alternatively you can either talk to one of our customer advisors on 01 464 9000 or email Cabot by sending an email to info@cabotfinancial.ie or you can send your request in writing to us at Cabot Financial (Ireland) Limited, PO Box 11151, Tallaght, Dublin 24.

Use of cookies

When you log in to the secure area of the Website to access your account(s), we will require to place a cookie to keep you logged into the secure account area. This will be in the form of a random alpha-numeric string that is generated and sent from our server to your computer to identify the current interaction session. The purpose of this cookie is to enable you to remain logged-in to the website for the duration of your Internet browser session and removes the need for you to input your log in details each time you browse to a new page. When you close your Internet browser, the cookie I will be automatically removed.  This cookie only contains your User ID, which is a database reference and does not contain any other personal data. By logging in to our secure area, you consent for us to place a cookie on your computer.

We also use cookies for the following reasons:

  • Google Analytics, such as analysing the traffic to the Website and to speed up access to the website; and
  • To ensure the text and font styles displayed are legible by using Scalable Inman Flash Replacement or sIFR.

We will ask you on the homepage whether you want us to place a cookie on your computer for the above reasons. You should also know that the vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can manually change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website, including the use of the secure area of the Website.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: aboutcookies.org.

How do we protect your personal information?

Your access to the Website is password-protected so that only you have access to any personal information, you have provided and/or we have obtained.

We strongly recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.

When you use the online secure area your information is encrypted whilst it is being transferred over the Internet. We have appropriate technological and operational procedures in place to protect your information from any loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and all persons within the Group are subject to strict obligations of confidentiality. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected. To help protect your personal data and minimise the risk of it being intercepted by third parties, we offer the use of a secure server and use industry standard encryption when you submit information through the Website. However we cannot guarantee the security or the integrity of information which you send online. In particular you should not use email to send confidential or sensitive information.

Links to other websites

We may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that by you accessing any linked website, we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not review or endorse and are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including, without limitation, any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (ii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods, or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources. However, we strongly encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites, as their Privacy Policy may differ from ours.

For how long will we keep your personal information on file?

We will not keep your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Will you transfer any data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

Cabot may sometimes provide your information to 3rd parties who provide us with a particular service whereby that information may be transferred outside the EEA. Where any such transfer of data takes place outside the EEA, we will ensure that the 3rd party and ourselves have appropriate technical and organisational safeguards in place to ensure compliance with data protection and security principles. Cabot will only use reputable and reliable 3rd parties who are regularly audited by us. We will keep any such transfer of information outside the EEA to a minimum.

Access to your information and question about our privacy practices

Data Subject Access Requests

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, you have a right to obtain a copy of any information relating to you that we hold.

You must make the request in writing.

  • Clearly state your name, contact details and account holdings with Cabot Financial Ireland Ltd to enable us to locate all the information we hold about you.
  • We will provide you with this information, at the latest, within 40 days.
  • You must provide sufficient evidence for us to identify you (i.e. copy of passport or driving licence together with your signature and current address).
  • There will be a charge of €6.35 for this request.

Please forward your written requests to:

Attn: Data Protection Officer, Cabot Financial (Ireland) Limited, PO Box 11151, Tallaght, Dublin 24

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted here.